Philadelphia Institutional Sexual Assault Lawyers
[…] Institutional sexual assault is taken extremely seriously, therefore, has serious punishments. This is because the institution’s employees have significant power over the inmate, student, juvenile, etc. After all, the victims cannot leave the facility. This means that virtually any level of sexual contact is charged as institutional sexual assault, but specifically, 

  • Sexual intercourse
  • Deviate sexual intercourse
  • Indecent contact

Statutes Associated with Institutional Sexual Assault

§ 3124.2.  Institutional sexual assault

“(a)  General rule.–Except as provided in sections 3121(relating to rape), 3122.1 (relating to statutory sexual assault), 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse), 3124.1 (relating to sexual assault), and 3125 (relating to aggravated indecent assault), a person who is an employee or agent of the Department of Corrections or a county correctional authority, youth development center, youth forestry camp, State or county juvenile detention facility, other licensed residential facility serving children and youth, or mental health or mental retardation facility or institution commits a felony of the third degree when that person engages in sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse or indecent contact with an inmate, detainee, patient or resident.